Screen Shot 2018-09-10 at 14.16.55

Holistic Me

Contact: 07963 938 916

Nurturing Happier Minds, Transforming Wellbeing...

"Hayley is the next best thing to a magic wand! She has helped me enormously through my battles with anxiety and panic attacks."

Screen Shot 2018-01-26 at 13.29.43

 

Holistic Me Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy is for this website; www.holistic-me.com and served by Holistic Me, 57 Abingdon Road, Maidstone, Kent ME16 9EE and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

 

The DPA & GDPR May 2018:

 

Holistic Me and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

 

Use of Cookies:

 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Holistic Me website which helps us to create a more useful and easy to use website. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.

The information, collected by Google through the use of the cookie (including your IP address), is used to analyse how visitors make use of the website and allows Holistic Me to gather statistical information such as website activity, visitor numbers, popular pages etc.

 

Information Holistic Me collects:

 

In running and operating the Holistic Me website, we may on occasions collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

•Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.

•Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason

•To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us via message or email enquiry.

•To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you based on your enquiry.

•To meet our contractual obligations to you.

•To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

If you are an existing client, we may contact you with information about services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

 

Downloads & Media Files:

 

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Holistic Me accepts no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

Contact & Communication with Holistic Me:

 

Holistic Me operates an opt in email enquiry form, used to gather data about your interest in a particular products, services and/or news I supply/publish. Your personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance for these express purposes only in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above and are not shared with third parties, except in the case of and in line with Safeguarding protocols; in the event that there is an indication that a child or vulnerable adult may be at risk of harm, it is an obligation to

report concerns to the necessary agencies.

Users contacting me through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested entirely at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Users also have the option to remove themselves at any time from any further email communication by replying with the message subject title: Unsubscribe.

 

 

The personal data I hold for Clients, where it came from, who I share it with and what I do with it: 

 

 

Information Asset Register

 

I hold personal information about my clients that they have given me.

This includes name, address, contact details, and, where appropriate, age. I also hold health and wellbeing

information about them which I collect from them at their first consultation and any subsequent therapy sessions.

 

I hold information about each treatment session that is carried out in the form of client notes and session feedback.  

I don’t share this information with anyone except in the case of and in line with Safeguarding protocols; in the

event that there is an indication that a child or vulnerable adult may be at risk of harm, it is an obligation to

report concerns to the necessary agencies.

I use the information I have to advise my clients and provide them with any appropriate professional therapy within

the realms of the treatment, my professional experience and qualifications.

 

I keep all data for:

 

a. claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep my records for 7 years after the last treatment

please see current law regarding children’s records: for which I am required to keep my records until the child is 25, or if 17 when treated then until they are 26.

 

b. Registration with The Complementary and Natural Health Care Council and Hypnotherapy Association (for my work as a Hypnotherapist, Life Coach and Reiki Practitioner): for which I am required to retain information for 8 years.

 

 

The lawful bases for Holistic Me to process personal data and special categories of data:

 

I process the personal data under:

Legitimate interest: I am required to retain the information about my clients in order to provide them with the best possible treatment options and advice.

 

Special Category Data - Health Related:

This is process under special category data, therefore the additional condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfill my role as a Hypnotherapist, Life Coach and Reiki Practitioner, bound under the CHNC and the Hypnotherapy Association Confidentiality as defined in their Codes of Practice.  

 

Where I have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission and consent, I may use your details to send you feedback of your session and associated tasks or additonal information on products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

 

 

External Website Links & Third Parties:

 

Although Holistic Me only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. These websites should have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for their individual privacy policies as we have no control over them.

Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Policy & Usage:

 

Holistic Me adopts a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. Holistic Me will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

 

Access to Information:

 

Individuals have the right to access personal information that is held about them. To request a copy of any information that Holistic Me hold about you please use the contact details below.

 

Contact:

 

Hayley Glover

Holistic Me

57 Abingdon Road

Maidstone

Kent

ME16 9EE

 

Tel: 07963 938916

hayley@holistic-me.com